Houston County, Georgia Genealogy
Guide to Houston County, Georgia ancestry, genealogy and family history, birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contents
- 1 County Information
- 2 Resources
- 2.1 Bible Records
- 2.2 Biographies
- 2.3 Business, Commerce, and Occupations
- 2.4 Cemeteries
- 2.5 Census Records
- 2.6 Church Records
- 2.7 Court Records
- 2.8 Directories
- 2.9 Emigration and Immigration
- 2.10 Ethnic, Political, and Religious Groups
- 2.11 Funeral Homes
- 2.12 Genealogies
- 2.13 Guardianship
- 2.14 Land and Property Records
- 2.15 Local Histories
- 2.16 Maps and Gazetteers
- 2.17 Migration
- 2.18 Military Records
- 2.19 Naturalization and Citizenship
- 2.20 Newspapers
- 2.21 Obituaries
- 2.22 Other Records
- 2.23 Periodicals
- 2.24 Probate Records
- 2.25 School Records
- 2.26 Social Security Records
- 2.27 Tax Records
- 2.28 Vital Records
- 3 Research Facilities
- 4 Societies
- 5 Websites
- 6 Research Guides
- 7 References
County Information[edit | edit source]
Description[edit | edit source]
The County was named for Georgia governor John Houstoun. The County is located in the central area of the state.[2]
County Courthouse[edit | edit source]
Houston County Courthouse
20 Carl Vinson Parkway
Perry, GA 31088-5808
Phone: 478-542-2105
Houston County Website
Probate Court has birth and death records from 1927, marriage records from 1833 and probate records from 1827.
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, court and land records from from 1822.[3]
Houston County, Georgia Record Dates[edit | edit source]
Information for this chart was taken from various sources, often containing conflicting dates. This information should be taken as a guide and should be verified by contacting the county and/or the state government agency.
| Birth* | Marriage | Death* | Court | Land | Probate | Census |
| 1927 | 1833 | 1927 | 1822 | 1822 | 1827 | 1820 |
Record Loss[edit | edit source]
|
There is no known history of courthouse disasters in this county.[5] |
Boundary Changes[edit | edit source]
For animated maps illustrating Georgia county boundary changes, "Rotating Formation Georgia County Boundary Maps" (1758-1932) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website. |
Populated Places[edit | edit source]
For a complete list of populated places, including small neighborhoods and suburbs, visit HomeTown Locator. The following are the most historically and genealogically relevant populated places in this county:[7]
| Cities | ||
|
||
| Unincorporated communities | ||
|
|
|
| Census-designated places | ||
History Timeline[edit | edit source]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Bible Records[edit | edit source]
Biographies[edit | edit source]
Business, Commerce, and Occupations[edit | edit source]
Cemeteries[edit | edit source]
The following web site may have additional information on Houston County cemeteries.
- Interment.net Georgia cemetery records
Census Records[edit | edit source]
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1830 | 7,369 | — |
| 1840 | 9,711 | 31.8% |
| 1850 | 16,450 | 69.4% |
| 1860 | 15,611 | −5.1% |
| 1870 | 20,406 | 30.7% |
| 1880 | 22,414 | 9.8% |
| 1890 | 21,613 | −3.6% |
| 1900 | 22,641 | 4.8% |
| 1910 | 23,609 | 4.3% |
| 1920 | 21,964 | −7.0% |
| 1930 | 11,280 | −48.6% |
| 1940 | 11,303 | 0.2% |
| 1950 | 20,964 | 85.5% |
| 1960 | 39,154 | 86.8% |
| 1970 | 62,924 | 60.7% |
| 1980 | 77,605 | 23.3% |
| 1990 | 89,208 | 15.0% |
| 2000 | 110,765 | 24.2% |
| 2010 | 139,900 | 26.3% |
| Source: "Wikipedia.org". | ||
- Jeffery, Alice, ed. Houston County, Georgia Census, 1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1999. Digital version at Ancestry ($)
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Georgia denominations, see the Georgia Church Records wiki page.
List of Churches and Church Parishes
Court Records[edit | edit source]
Directories[edit | edit source]
Emigration and Immigration[edit | edit source]
Ethnic, Political, and Religious Groups[edit | edit source]
Funeral Homes[edit | edit source]
Genealogies[edit | edit source]
Guardianship[edit | edit source]
Land and Property Records[edit | edit source]
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories[edit | edit source]
Local histories are available for Houston County, Georgia Genealogy. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
for more resources
- FamilySearch Places:Cities and Towns- How to Use FS Places
- Maps of Georgia (1758-1932)
Migration[edit | edit source]
Military Records[edit | edit source]
Civil War
Online Records
- 1861-1865 Georgia Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865 at FamilySearch — index
- 1861-1865 Georgia Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865 at FamilySearch — index
- 1861-1865 U.S., Confederate Soldiers Compiled Service Records, 1861-1865 at Ancestry — index (free)
- 1861-1865 U.S., Union Soldiers Compiled Service Records, 1861-1865 at Ancestry — index (free)
- 1867-1868 Georgia, Reconstruction Registration Oath Books, 1867-1868 at FamilySearch — index
- 1879-1920 Georgia, Confederate Pension Rolls, 1879-1920 at FamilySearch — index
Regiments. Service men in Houston County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Houston County:
- - 1st Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Ramsey's) (Confederate), Company C
- - 3rd Battalion, Georgia Infantry (Confederate), Company E
- - 3rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Confederate), Company E
- - 6th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Confederate), Company C
- - 11th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Confederate), Company K
- - 45th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Confederate), Company H
- - 57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Confederate), Company E
- Central Georgia Genealogical Society (Warner Robins, Georgia). 1983. First hundred and ten years of Houston County, Georgia, 1822-1932. Chelsea, Michigan: BookCrafters. (page156-159) 975.8515 H2f
- Dobbins, H. P., and C. B. Andrew. 1959. A history of Houston County, Georgia. Salt Lake City, Utah: Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah. film 204691
- Hageness, MariLee Beatty. 1998. Confederate soldiers and their units, Houston county, Georgia. Anniston, AL: MLH Research. (page 1-20) 975.8515 M2h
World War I
- 1920-1929 Georgia, World War I, Statement of Service Cards, 1920-1929 at FamilySearch — index and images
Naturalization and Citizenship[edit | edit source]
Newspapers[edit | edit source]
Obituaries[edit | edit source]
Other Records[edit | edit source]
Voting Records
- 1867-1868 Georgia, Reconstruction Registration Oath Books, 1867-1868 at FamilySearch — index
Periodicals[edit | edit source]
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Online Probate Records
- 1742-1990 Georgia Probate Records, 1742-1990 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1742-1992 Georgia Wills and Probate Records 1742-1992 at Ancestry — index and images ($)
- 1824-1833 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book A, 1824-1833 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1827-1855 Images of Houston County, Georgia Wills 1827 to 1855 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1827-1896 Indexes to Houston County, Georgia Will Books A (1827-1855) and B (1855-1896) at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1833-1848 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book B, 1833-1848 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1847-1851 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book C, 1847-1851 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1852-1853 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book D, 1852-1853 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1853-1854 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book E, 1853-1854 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1854-1855 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book F, 1854-1855 at Georgia Pioneers ($)
School Records[edit | edit source]
Social Security Records[edit | edit source]
- 1935-2014 United States Social Security Death Index at FamilySearch - How to use this collection; index. Also at Ancestry, findmypast, Fold3, GenealogyBank, MyHeritage, and Steve Morse. Click here for more information.
- 1936-2007 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 at Ancestry ($) — index, click here for more information.
Tax Records[edit | edit source]
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and all slaves up to age 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records[edit | edit source]
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health , the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred or order electronically online.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Birth[edit | edit source]
- 1870-1960 Georgia, County Delayed Birth and Death Records, 1870-1960 at FamilySearch — index, and some images
Marriage[edit | edit source]
- 1560-1993 Georgia, United States Marriages at FindMyPast — index ($)
- 1699-1944 Georgia Marriages 1699-1944 at Ancestry — index $
- 1754-1960 Georgia Church Marriages, 1754-1960 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1785-1950 Georgia County Marriages 1785-1950 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1787-1962 Georgia, Church Marriages, 1787-1962 at FamilySearch — index
- 1808-1967 Georgia Marriages 1808-1967 at FamilySearch — index
- 1820-1850 Marriages Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1826-1852 Jefferey, Alice. Georgia Marriage Records, Houston, Muscogee, Talbot Counties. Digital version at Ancestry ($)
- 1828-1978 Georgia Marriage Records from Select Counties 1828-1978 at Ancestry — index and images ($)
- 1832-2015 Georgia, Houston County, Marriage Records, 1832-2015 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1852-1864 Book B, Index of Brides and Grooms Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1864-1895 Houston County Marriage Index 1864-1895. Batch M713071 at FamilySearch[8]
- 1875-1898 Book D, Index of Brides and Grooms Georgia Pioneers ($)
Death[edit | edit source]
- 1870-1960 Georgia, County Delayed Birth and Death Records, 1870-1960 at FamilySearch — index, and some images
- 1914-1927 Georgia Deaths 1914-1927 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1919-1998 Georgia Deaths 1919-1998 at Ancestry — index ($)
- 1919-1930 Georgia Death Certificates at Georgia Archives Virtual Vault - index and images
- 1928-1930 Georgia Non-Indexed Death Certificates at Georgia Archives Virtual Vault - images
- 1928-1942 Georgia Deaths, 1928-1942 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1933-1998 Georgia Death Index 1933-1998 at FamilySearch — index
Divorce[edit | edit source]
Research Facilities[edit | edit source]
Archives[edit | edit source]
Listed below are archives in Houston County. For state-wide archival repositories, see Georgia Archives and Libraries.
Family History Centers[edit | edit source]
Family History Centers provide one-on-one assistance, free access to center-only databases, and to premium genealogical websites.
FamilySearch Affiliate Libraries have access to most center-only databases, but may not always have full services normally provided by a family history center.
Local Centers and Libraries
Libraries[edit | edit source]
Listed below are libraries in Houston County. For state-wide library facilities, see Georgia Archives and Libraries.
Museums[edit | edit source]
Societies[edit | edit source]
Listed below are societies in Houston County. For state-wide genealogical societies, see Georgia Societies.
Websites[edit | edit source]
- Houston County, GA History, Records, Facts and Genealogy
- Georgia Genealogy Network Group on Facebook
- USGenWeb Houston County, Georgia project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county.
- GAGenWeb Archives
- Houston County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers
- FamilySearch Catalog - The FamilySearch catalog contains descriptions and access information for all genealogical materials (including books, online materials, microfilm, microfiche, and publications) in their collection. Use Historical Records to search for specific individuals in genealogical records
Research Guides[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Georgia.At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Houston County, Georgia" in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houston_County,_Georgia accessed 31 Oct 2018
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Georgia.At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Houston County, Georgia. Page 151-163 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002; Alice Eichholz, ed. Ancestry’s Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources, Third ed. (Provo, Utah: Ancestry, 2004), 155-160.
- ↑ Paul K. Graham, Georgia Courthouse Disasters (Decatur, Georgia: Genealogy Co., 2013), 37-38. At various libraries (WorldCat).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Georgia.At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Houston County, Georgia," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houston_County%2C_Georgia, accessed 27 Febuary 2019.
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/images/5/57/Igigeorgiael.pdf.
