Kelham, Nottinghamshire Genealogy
Guide to Kelham, Nottinghamshire ancestry, family history and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census, birth, marriage and death records.
| Kelham, Nottinghamshire | |
|---|---|
| Type | England Jurisdictions |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Thurgarton |
| County | Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Southwell |
| Registration District | Southwell |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1538; Separate registers exist for Kelham beginning 1663 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1601; Separate records exist for Kelham beginning 1603 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Newark |
| Diocese | Lincoln |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York |
| Location of Archive | |
| Nottinghamshire Record Office | |
Contents
Parish History[edit | edit source]
Averham with Kelham KELHAM (St. Wilfrid), a parish, in the union of Southwell, N. division of the wapentake of Thurgarton, S. division of the county of Nottingham, 2 miles (N. W. by W.) from Newark. The living is a rectory, annexed to that of Averham.[1]
Additional information:
Kelham St Wilfrid is a 14th century church in the village and civil parish of Kelham in the Newark and Sherwood district of Nottinghamshire. Nearby Kelham Hall is nowadays the Newark and Sherwood District headquarters Kelham Wikipedia
The Southwell and Nottingham Church history Project are researching the history of the church and parish Kelham St Wilfrid
The church of St Wilfrid has been designated as a grade I listed building British listed building
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Kelham St Wilfrid parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| FMP = Nottinghamshire Parish Records (findmypast) - (£)[2] | |||||
| PALL = Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)[3] |
| KELHAM PARISH Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FMP | Undefined | |||||
| PALL | 1790-1837 | |||||
Deposited records at Nottinghamshire Archives Baptisms 1663-1964 Marriages 1663-1984 Burials 1663-2003 Bishop’s Transcripts 1603-1852
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP telephone: 08449 808080 online
Link to the FamilySearch Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection. Kelham
Kelham St Wilfrid's. Alphabetical listing of Memorial Inscriptions dating from 1779, both inside and outside the Church, giving surname, given name, date of death and age. Article in the Nottinghamshire Family History Society Magazine, vol. 54, pages 3-6, Family History Library Ref. 942.52 D25n
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Occupation
[edit | edit source]
Transcribed by Bailey, Bryan, Certificates for Using Hair Powder Issued 1795-1978. For each Nottinghamshire Parish, gives the Cerificate no. date, surname, given name, and description. Article in the Nottinghamshire Family History Society Magazine, vol.127, page 1-38, Family History Library Ref. 942.52 D25n - the original is at Nottinghamshire Archives Ref QDT 1/1-4.
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Southwell Poor Law Union,Nottinghamshire
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Nottinghamshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes K-N to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br>
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England, (1848). Adapted. Date accessed: 07 December 2013.
- ↑ 'Nottinghamshire marriages 1528-1929,' findmypast, accessed 28 January 2015.
- ↑ Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes. Digital version at FamilySearch Digital Library.
