Kirkham, Lancashire Genealogy

England

Lancashire

Lancashire Parishes

Kirkham

Guide to Kirkham, Lancashire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish register transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.

Here is A Comprehensive List of Kirkham Parishes and Chapelries.

Kirkham, Lancashire
Type	England Jurisdictions
Civil Jurisdictions
Hundred	Amounderness
County	Lancashire, England Genealogy
Poor Law Union	Fylde
Registration District	Fylde; Garstang; Preston
Records begin
Parish registers: 1539
Bishop's Transcripts: 1678
Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions
Rural Deanery	Amounderness
Diocese	Manchester
Legal Jurisdictions
Probate Court	Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness
Location of Archive
Lancashire Archives

Parish History

KIRKHAM (St Michael), a market-town and parish, in the union of the Fylde, hundred of Amounderness, N. division of the county of Lancaster west by north of Preston. Other places in the parish include: Whittingham, Wharles, Brown Moss, Bryning with Kellamergh, Esprick, Great Plumpton, Greehalgh with Thistleton, Greenalgh with Thistleton, Greenhalgh, Larbreck, Little Eccleston, Little Eccleston with Larbreck, Little Ecclestone with Larbrick, Little Plumpton, Medlar with Wesham, Newsham, Newton with Scales, Roseacre, Roseacre and Wharles, Thistleton, Treals, Treals, Roseacre and Wharles, Westby, Westby with Plumpton, Westby with Plumptons, and Ballam.

The earliest evidence of a church on the site is in 684 AD. The fabric of the present church dates from 1822 when the nave, designed by Robert Roper, an architect from Preston, was built. In 1844 the tower and spire, designed by the Lancaster architect Edmund Sharpe, were added at the west end. In 1853 the chancel was rebuilt, probably by Joseph Hansom, to make the altar visible from the nave. The north and south galleries were removed in the middle of the 20th century and the area under the west gallery has been turned into a separate room. In 2004 it was discovered that the spire had developed structural problems because the iron ties reinforcing the stones had corroded. An appeal to repair the spire was launched and the work is now complete.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD

Church Records

Online Records

• 1538 - 1910 England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910 at FamilySearch — index
• 1603 - 1910 England, Lancashire, Cheshire, Yorkshire, Parish Registers, 1603-1910 at FamilySearch — index and images

Kirkham St Michael's parish registers and those registers of all of its smaller chapelries lying within its boundaries have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:

AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£)

FMP = findmypast (£)

FREG = FreeReg

FS = FamilySearch.org

LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk

LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk

KIRKHAM ST MICHAEL'S PARISH (1539) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1540-1653; 1868-1896	1539-1653;1868-1874	None
LOPC	1678-1932	1539-1653;1678-1875	1678-1775; 1834-1932
FMP	None	1539-1837	None
LBMD	1837-1974	1837-2010	1837-1975
AC	1539-1653	1539-1653	1539-1653
BARTON ST LAWRENCE Chapelry (1850) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1850-1896	1850-1900	None
LOPC	1850-1910	1850-1928	1850-1946
LBMD	None	1850-2004	None
AC
GOOSNARGH ST MARY THE VIRGIN Chapelry (1639) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1639-1900	1639-1900	None
LOPC	1672-1957	1683-1900	1683-1967
LBMD	None	None	None
AC	1639-1812	1639-1812	1639-1812
HAMBLETON BLESSED VIRGIN MARY Chapelry (1695) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1692-1879	1838-1900	1813-1879
LOPC	1695-1900	1695-1900	1695-1914
LBMD	None	1838-1995	None
AC	1695-1812	1695-1812	1695-1812
GREAT & LITTLE SINGLETON Chapelry (1841) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	None
LOPC	1841-1900	1851-1900	1841-1900
LBMD	None	None	None
LUND Chapelry (1840) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	None
LOPC	None	None	None
FMP	None	None	None
RIBBY UPON WREA St Nicholas Chapelry (1716) Indexes (see St Michaels)
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	None
LOPC	None	None	1847-1900
FMP	None	None	None
WARTON Chapelry (1848) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	1848-1858, 1865, 1868
LOPC	None	None	None
FMP	None	None	None
WEETON with PREESE ST MICHAEL Chapelry (1850) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1873	1850-1900	1872-1873
LOPC	None	1850-1900	1850-1900
FMP	None	1850-1982	None
WHITECHAPEL ST JAMES Chapelry (1819) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1820-1872	1838, 1844, 1854-1855	1823-1830, 1835-1872
LOPC	1818-1838	1854-1949	1818-1900
LBMD	None	1854-2004	None

Original Records

Original copies of the parish registers for Kirkham St Michael and its attached smaller chapelries' registers are held at the Lancashire Record Office, Bow Lane, Preston, PR2 1RE.

In addition, the Family History Library, at FamilySearch in Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. also has microfilm copies of these originals and these may be circulated to any one of its 4,600 satellite FamilySearch Centres worldwide.

Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the FamilySearch Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Census Records

Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.

Poor Law Unions

Fylde Poor Law Union, Lancashire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

• England Jurisdictions 1851
• Vision of Britain