Oundle with Ashton, Northamptonshire Genealogy
Guide to Oundle with Ashton, Northamptonshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Oundle with Ashton, Northamptonshire | |
|---|---|
| Type | England Jurisdictions |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Polebrook |
| County | Northamptonshire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Oundle |
| Registration District | Oundle |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1625 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1701 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Oundle |
| Diocese | Peterborough |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop of Peterborough (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Northamptonshire Record Office | |
Contents
Parish History[edit | edit source]
OUNDLE (St. Peter), a market-town and parish, with the hamlet of Ashton. There are places of worship for Baptists, Independents, and Wesleyans.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Oundle with Ashton, Northamptonshire Genealogy parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| AC BTs = Northamptonshire, England, Baptisms (Ancestry) - £[2][3] | |||||
| AC PRs = Northamptonshire, England, Baptisms (Ancestry) - £[2][3] | |||||
| FREG = FreeREG - free[4] |
| Oundle with Ashton, Northamptonshire Genealogy Online Parish Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| AC BTs | 1813-1871 | 1813-1871 | 1813-1871 | 1813-1871 | ||
| AC PRs | 1813-1912 | 1813-1912 | 1813-1912 | 1813-1912 | ||
| FREG | 1625-1859, 1882-1888 | 1625-1908 | 1733-1835, 1844-1906 | |||
Marriages from 1672 to 1700 are indexed in Northamptonshire Marriage Index Pre-1700 (2nd ed.). FHL British CD-ROM no. 5489; publisher's bookstore.
Non-conformist Records[edit | edit source]
- 1840-1894 England, Northamptonshire, Non-conformist Records, 1840-1894 at FamilySearch - How to Use this Collection; index (dates may vary by parish)
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Genealogy From Periodicals
[edit | edit source]
Eady, G.A. Three Waves At Least. History of John Eady born 1840, Donaghadee, and descendants, moving to Australia, Victoria, Queensland, and New South Wales, and then moving to New Zealand, Dunedin in 1861 following the gold rush. John did really well, and went back to Donaghadee,Ireland to marry Ellen Kelly, born Gibson. The next to go out was William Thomas Roberts Eady born 1854 in Northampton, went to New Zealand, Auckland, and Cambridge, N.Z. and then Lewis his brother, the same. The third wave was Gerald Austin Eady born in Hampstead, London1929, who went to N.Z. Cambridge, in 1964. Other surnames mentioned are: Walker, Thompson, Quinn. Article in Footprints, Northamptonshire Family History Society, vol. 19,no.1,pages32-34, Family History Library Ref. 942.55 D25fo vol.19,no.1
Martin, Shirley. The Martin Family. History and descendants of William Martin who married (1)Jane Frisby, 29 March 1725 and (2) Elisabeth Broughton, 1743 at Oundle Parish, Northants, with their children being baptised there. Descendants appear to move to Tansor, Northamptonshire, Coston, and Warmington, Notts, Selston. Surnames listed: Broughton, Thorrow, Pentiloe, Pywell, Chambers, Bailey, Ellis, Tall, Sheffield, Brudenell, Bloodworth, Sanderson, Hight and Housden. Article dated 1725-1975, and is found in Footprints, vol.6.no.3. pages77-78. Family History Library Ref. 942.55 D25fo vol. 6.no.3.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Northamptonshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England,(1848). Adapted. Date accessed: 27 November 2013.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 'Northamptonshire, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912', Ancestry, accessed 5 March 2015.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 'Northamptonshire, England, Burials, 1813-1912', Ancestry, accessed 5 March 2015.
- ↑ 'Northamptonshire Coverage', FreeREG, accessed 29 November 2014.
