Saint Barthelemy Genealogy
Guide to Saint Barthélemy ancestry, family history and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.
| Saint Barthelemy Wiki Topics | |
 | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Saint Barthelemy Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Country Information[edit | edit source]
Saint Barthélemy (also St-Barthélemy and St. Barts) is an island country and overseas collectivity of France in the Caribbean whose nearest neighbors are the British Virgin Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, Saba, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Martin, Sint Eustatius, Sint Maarten, and Anguilla. The official language is French.[1]
Getting Started[edit | edit source]
Getting Started with Saint Barthélemy ResearchLinks to articles on getting started with Saint Barthélemy research. |
Saint Barthélemy Research ToolsLinks to articles and websites that assist in Saint Barthélemy research. |
Saint Barthélemy Map[edit | edit source]
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Saint Barthélemy.
Jurisdictions[edit | edit source]
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Saint Barthélemy. Paroisses:
- Au Vent
- Sous le Vent
FamilySearch Resources[edit | edit source]
Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.
- Facebook Communities - Facebook groups discussing genealogy research
- Help Center Online Research Tutorials
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Saint_Barthélemy," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Barthélemy, accessed 22 April 2016.
