Salford St Bartholomew, Lancashire Genealogy

England

Lancashire

Lancashire Parishes

Salford St Bartholomew

Guide to Salford St Bartholomew, Lancashire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: chapelry register transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.

Salford St Bartholomew, Lancashire
Type	Ecclesiastical Parish
Civil Jurisdictions
Hundred	Salford
County	Lancashire, England Genealogy
Poor Law Union	Salford
Registration District	Salford
Records begin
Parish registers: 1842
Bishop's Transcripts: None
Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions
Rural Deanery	Eccles
Diocese	Manchester
Province	York
Legal Jurisdictions
Probate Court	Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
Location of Archive
Lancashire Archives

Parish History

St Bartholomew Salford was created as a district church in the year 1841. It was one of seven such district churches built to handle the burdgeoning growth of population in that township. It lay within the civil parish boundaries of Manchester St Mary and St Denys (The Cathedral Church).

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church Records

Online Records

• 1538 - 1910 England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910 at FamilySearch — index
• 1603 - 1910 England, Lancashire, Cheshire, Yorkshire, Parish Registers, 1603-1910 at FamilySearch — index and images

AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£)

FMP = findmypast (£)

FREG = FreeReg

FS = FamilySearch.org

LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk

LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk

SALFORD ST BARTHOLOMEW Chapelry (1842) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1842-1897	1842-1930 - part.	None
LOPC	1842-1900	1846-1920	None
LBMD	1842-1900	1846-1940	None
SALFORD CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1831) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1831-1885; 1896-1897	None	None
LOPC	1831-1941	1838-1919	1831-1897
LBMD	1838-1940	1838-1940	None
FREG	None	1886-1896	None
SALFORD ST GEORGE CHARLESTOWN Chapelry (1854) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	None
LBMD	1854-1900	1860-1940	None
SALFORD ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST Chapelry (1838) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	None
LOPC	None	1845-1856	None
LBMD	1838-1900	1838-1940 - part.	None
SALFORD ST LUKE (WEASTE) Chapelry (1866) Indexes; see also Eccles Parish
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1865-1936 - part.	1866-1933 - part.	None
LBMD	1866-1900 - part.	1866-1940	None
LOPC	1866-1900	1866-1913	None
SALFORD ST MATHIAS Chapelry (1842) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1842-1846	None	1842-1846
LOPC	1842-1846	None	None
LBMD	1842-1900	1858-1940	None
SALFORD ST PHILIP Chapelry (1826) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1826-1914	1838-1935 - part.	1833-1840
LOPC	1826-1914	1838-1900	1834-1888
LBMD	1837-1900	1838-1940	None
FREG	1826-1864 - part.	1865-1891 - part.	1834-1888
SALFORD SACRED TRINITY Chapelry (1636) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1636-1685; 1708-1738; 1741-1864	1709-1882	1709-1854
LOPC	1635-1641;1813-1887	1838-1882	1813-1854
LBMD	1837-1900	1838-1940	None
SALFORD ST CLEMENTS Chapelry (1881) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	None	None	None
LBMD	1881 only	1879-1940	None
SALFORD ST SIMON Chapelry (1846) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	170	None	None
LOPC	None	None	None
LBMD	1846-1900	1849-1940	None
SALFORD ST STEPHEN Chapelry (1794) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1794-1931 - part.	1838-1957 - part.	1805-1865 (part.)
LOPC	1794-1875	1838-1921	1794-1843
LBMD	1837-1900	1838-1940	None
FREG	None	1838-1886	None
SALFORD STOWELL MEMORIAL Chapelry (1869) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1869-1921 - part.	1869-1940 - part.	1949-1968 - part.
LOPC	1869-1921	1871-1914	1949-1968
LBMD	1869-1900	1871-1940	None
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL - OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes
	Baptisms	Marriages	Burials
FS	1573-1872	1573-1889	None
LOPC	1573-1616;1777-1837	1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs	1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs
LBMD	1837-1881	1837-1946	1837-1881
AC	1573-1616	1573-1616	1573-1616

To view a full list of all (150-plus) chapelries, ecclesiastical parishes and district chapels in the ancient parish of Manchester, and their links to online data for their baptism, marriage and burial registers, visit the MANCHESTER (CATHEDRAL), OUR LADY, ST GEORGE & ST DENYS page.

Original Records

Original parish and chapel registers are held at the Manchester Record Office, William Brown Street, Manchester L3 8EW, United Kingdom.

Non Conformist Records

• 1647-1996 England, Lancashire Non-conformist Church Records, 1647-1996 at FamilySearch - How to Use this Collection; index (dates may vary by parish)

Census Records

Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

• England Jurisdictions 1851
• Vision of Britain