Stalybridge St Paul, Cheshire Genealogy
Guide to Stalybridge St Paul, Cheshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Stalybridge St Paul, Cheshire | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ecclesiastical Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Macclesfield |
| County | Cheshire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Ashton Under Lyne |
| Registration District | Ashton under Lyne |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1839 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1782 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Macclesfield |
| Diocese | Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry; Post-1540 - Chester |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory) Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Cheshire (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Cheshire Record Office | |
Contents
Parish History[edit | edit source]
STALYBRIDGE, is a market-town, in the union of Ashton-under-Lyne; partly in the Hartshead division of the parish of Ashton-under-Lyne, hundred of Salford, South division of the county of Lancaster; partly in the township of Dukinfield, parish of Stockport, and partly in the township of Stayley, parish of Mottram-in-Longdendale, hundred of Macclesfield, N. division of the county of Chester; it is 1 mile (E. by S.) from Ashton, 7 miles E from Manchester, and 8 NE by N from Stockport.
The chapel, at Cocker Hill, dedicated to St. George, was erected by subscription in 1776. An additional church, also dedicated to St. George, was built in 1840. At Stayley and Dukinfield are other churches. There are places of worship for General and Particular Baptists, Wesleyans, Primitive Methodists, Methodists of the New Connexion, Independents, and Roman Catholics.[1]
Stalybridge St Paul is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1840 from Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire Genealogy Ancient Parish.
A meeting was held on the 9th May 1835 in the Eagle Inn to which 13 gentlemen attended. They were all of the opinion that a new church should be built in the township of Stayley. Richard Tattersall of Manchester was chosen as the architect with the brief that the design was to be the Early English Perpendicular Style of the 13th century. The Foundation Stone was laid by Viscount Combermere on the 2nd February 1838 with an impressive ceremony which was watched by some 12,000 - 15,000 people. The church was consecrated on the 9th October 1839 and almost the total cost of 4,100 pounds was covered by the subscriptions raised.
Resources[edit | edit source]
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Stalybridge St. Paul registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| Stalybridge St. Paul Parish (1839) Online Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| BIVRI | 1851-1860, 1865-1894 | 1861-1906 | ||||
| FS PR's | 1839-1909 |
NONE |
1841-1926 |
NONE |
1839-1982 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FMP (£) | |
|
|
|
1839-1905 |
1839-1905 |
| NBI | 1839-1905 | |||||
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Historical Records Parish registers for St. Paul's, Stalybridge, 1839-1991 Microfilm copy of original record in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England. Stalybridge- St. Paul has also been known as the chaplery of Staley. Was formerly in Mottram-in-Longdendale and Stockport parishes.
Cheshire Record Office no.: P150/1/1-3, P150/2/1-10, P150/3/1-8, P150/4202/1, P150/5354/4, P150/4202/4.
| Content Parish Registers |
Film |
| Baptisms, 1839-1894 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656490 Items 5-7 |
| Marriages, 1841-1872 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656491 |
| Marriages, 1872-1908 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656492 |
| Burials, 1839-1889 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656481 |
| Baptisms, 1894-1944; Marriages, 1908-1926; Burials, 1889-1901 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2045914 |
| Burials, 1901-1905 |
FHL BRITISH Film 2045915 Item 1 |
| Marriages, 1926-1943; Burials, 1905-1913 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2068967 Items 3 - 4 |
| Burials, 1913-1935 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2068968 |
| Burials, 1935-1967 |
FHL BRITISH Film 2068969 Items 1-2 |
| Burials, 1967-1991; Marriages, 1943-1965 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2262943 Items 1 - 2 |
Non-Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
- 1600s-1910 Cheshire Non-Conformist & Roman Catholic Registers (Baptism) 17th Century-1910 at FindMyPast ($); index and images (dates may vary by parish)
- 1671-1900 England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900 at FamilySearch - How to Use this Collection; index (dates may vary by parish)
- Baptist
- General Baptist
- Independent/Congregational
- Methodist New Connexion
- Particular Baptist
- Plymouth Brethren
- Primitive Methodist
- Roman Catholic
- The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
- Wesleyan Methodist
- Wesleyan Methodist Association
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from 1 July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. Here are two excellent Internet sites with birth, marriage and death indexes available:
Registration District[edit | edit source]
- Ashton under Lyne (1894-1937)
- Hyde (1937-74)
- Tameside (1974+)
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, Poor Law Union
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
See also England, Cheshire Probate Records - FamilySearch Historical Records
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
- England Jurisdictions 1851
- Vision of Britain
Websites[edit | edit source]
Stalybridge GENUKI
Stalybridge St Paul on GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848). Date Accessed: 7 April 2013
- ↑ 'British Isles Vital Records Index - 2nd Ed. Breakdown of Records', Genoot, accessed 14 October 2013.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage', Find My Past, accessed 15 October 2013.
Add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
