Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire Genealogy
Guide to Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire ancestry, family history and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census, birth, marriage and death records.
| Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire | |
|---|---|
 St John the Baptist Stanford on Soar Nottinghamshire | |
| Type | England Jurisdictions |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Rushcliffe |
| County | Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Loughborough |
| Registration District | Loughborough |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1633 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1602 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Bingham |
| Diocese | Lincoln |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Manor of St John of Jerusalem or Shelford St Johns |
| Location of Archive | |
| Nottinghamshire Record Office | |
Contents
Parish History[edit | edit source]
STANFORD-UPON-SOAR, (St. John the Baptist), a parish, in the union of Loughborough, S. division of the wapentake of Rushcliffe and of the county of Nottingham, 1 mile (N. by E.) from Loughborough.[1]
Additional information:
St John the Baptist was begun in the 13th Century and underwent a significant restoration in 1893. It is within the Anglican Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham and is the most southerly parish in the Province of York. It also forms part of a joint Benefice with the neighbouring parishes of Costock, Nottinghamshire Genealogy, East Leake, Nottinghamshire Genealogy, West Leake, Nottinghamshire Genealogy and Rempstone, Nottinghamshire Genealogy.
A history of the church has been researched by Southwell and Nottingham Church History Project Stanford-on-Soar
The church of St John the Baptist has been designated as a grade I listed building British listed building
see also Stanford on Soar Wikipedia
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire Genealogy parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| FMP = Nottinghamshire Parish Records (findmypast) - (£)[2] | |||||
| PALL = Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)[3] |
| STANFORD ON SOAR PARISH Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FMP | Undefined | |||||
| PALL | 1633-1812 | |||||
Deposited records at Nottinghamshire Archives Baptisms 1633-1901 Marriages 1634-1900 Burials 1654-1904 Bishop's Transcripts 1602-1841
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP telephone: 08449 808080 online
Link to the FamilySearch Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection Stanford on Soar
Stanford on Soar, John the Baptist. A transcription of Memorial Inscriptions dated from 1760 giving surname, given name, date of death, age. Article in the Nottinghamshire Family History Soc. Magazine, vol. 59, pages 41-43, Family History Library Ref. 942.52 D25n
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Occupation
[edit | edit source]
Transcribed by Bailey, Bryan, Certificates for Using Hair Powder Issued 1795-1978. For each Nottinghamshire Parish, gives the Cerificate no. date, surname, given name, and description. Article in the Nottinghamshire Family History Society Magazine, vol.127, page 1-38, Family History Library Ref. 942.52 D25n - the original is at Nottinghamshire Archives Ref QDT 1/1-4.
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Loughborough Poor Law Union, Leicestershire Genealogy
Probate records
[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Nottinghamshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
![[tree]](/wiki/en/File:Mosaic_FamilySearch_Tree_Image.jpg){kind=small} |
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England, (1848). Adapted. Date accessed: 09 December 2013.
- ↑ 'Nottinghamshire marriages 1528-1929,' findmypast, accessed 12 January 2015.
- ↑ Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes. Digital version at FamilySearch Digital Library.
