Talk:Gosforth, Cumberland Genealogy
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
New Parish Table[edit source]
Gosforth parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
Hover over the collection's title for more information
| Gosforth Online Parish Records | ||||||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Old Parish Table[edit source]
Bishop's transcripts for Gosforth, 1676-1892 at the FHL
Gosforth parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| BOYD = Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)[2] | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg.org.uk | |||||
| PALL = Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)[3] | |||||
| TGEN = TheGenealogist - (£)[4] |
| GOSFORTH PARISH Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| BOYD | 1572-1837 | |||||
| FREG | 1571-1837 | |||||
| PALL | 1790-1837 | |||||
| TGEN | 1571-1837 | 1571-1837 | 1571-1837 | |||
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk
- ↑ Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at FamilySearch Digital Library.
- ↑ Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes. Digital version at FamilySearch Digital Library.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - Cumberland Coverage', The Genealogist, accessed 27 September 2013.
