Tottington, Lancashire Genealogy
England 
Lancashire Lancashire Parishes
Guide to Tottington, Lancashire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: chapelry register transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Tottington, Lancashire | |
|---|---|
 | |
| Type | Ecclesiastical Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Salford |
| County | Lancashire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Bury |
| Registration District | Bury; Haslingden |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1799 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1799 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Prestwich |
| Diocese | Manchester |
| Province | York |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Lancashire Archives | |
Contents
Chapelry History[edit | edit source]
TOTTINGTON LOWER-END, a township with a chapel, in the parish and union of Bury, hundred of Salford, S. division of Lancashire, 3 miles northwest by west from Bury. A part of the township has been formed into an ecclesiastical district, of which the boundary on the north is Holcombe Brook, on the south the township of Elton, and on the west Bradshaw and Quarlton. The church, dedicated to St. Ann, was built in 1799. There is a place of worship for Wesleyan Methodists.—See Holcombe and Ramsbottom.
Tottington was created a chapel of ease in 1802 from, and lying within the boundaries of Bury St Mary, Lancashire Genealogy Ancient parish. Other places in the parish include: Foe Bank, Tottington Lower End, Tottington Higher End, and Foebank.[1]
Tottington is a town in Bury, within the Metropolitan Borough of Bury, in Greater Manchester, England.
Tottington was originally part of the larger Royal Manor of Tottington which stretched from Musbury and Cowpe with Lench in the north to Affetside in the west and Walshaw in the south.
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Online Records[edit | edit source]
Church of England
Tottington chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Bury St. Mary to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following websites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = findmypast (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| TOTTINGTON ST ANNE Chapelry (1799) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| AC | 1799-1837 | None | 1799-1837 | ||
| AC | 1813-1915 | 1862-1930 | 1813-1954 | ||
| FS | 1752-1754, 1770-1862 | None | 1791-1862 | ||
| LOPC | 1799-1838 | None | 1799-1838 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1910 | 1862-1900 | 1837-1885 | ||
| BURY ST MARY PARISH (1590) Indexes (ancient parish containing TOTTINGTON Chapelry) | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1590-1909 | 1591-1935 | 1785-1976 | ||
| LOPC | 1699-1844 | 1591-1849, 1860-1861 | 1699-1728, 1739-1748, 1759-1837 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1900 | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1598-1760 | None | ||
| AC | 1590-1698 | 1590-1698 | 1590-1698 | ||
| FREG | 1590-1698, 1817-1846 | 1591-1646 | 1591-1699 | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Tottington and comprising the whole ancient parish of Bury St. Mary to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the BURY ST MARY PARISH page.
Parish registers for St. Anne's Church, Tottington, 1799-1998 Microfilm copy of originals formerly held at the Manchester Central Library, Manchester, England. Tottington is a chapelry in Bury parish. Manchester Archives Central Library call nos.: L105/1/1, L105/2/1-5, L105/DRO2, L105/1/4/1-3, DRO3, L105/DRO4.
| Content |
Film |
| Baptisms, 1844-1964. |
FHL BRITISH Film 1408781 Items 5 - 6 |
| Baptisms and burials, 1799-1812 (includes vestry meeting minutes, 1853-1858; churchwarden accounts, 1800-1833). Baptisms, 1813-1844. Marriages, 1862-July 1944. |
FHL BRITISH Film 1408782 |
| Marriages, June 1944-1951. Burials, 1813-1954. Banns of marriages, 1863-1898, 1908-1935. Register of grave owners, 1906-1966 (includes index). Monumental inscriptions from old part of graveyard, ca. 1841-1958. |
FHL BRITISH Film 1408783 |
| Register of graves, 1906-1998 (section east of Royd Street) (includes index). |
FHL BRITISH Film 1408784 Item 1 |
| Baptisms, 1799-1837; burials, 1799-1837 (another filming). |
FHL BRITISH Film 2113215 |
Tottington St Anne parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| AC = Ancestry - (£)][2] |
| Tottington St Anne Parish Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| AC | 1799-1812 | 1799-1812 | 1799-1812 | 1799-1812 | 1799-1812] | 1799-1812 |
Non Conformist Records[edit | edit source]
- 1647-1996 England, Lancashire Non-conformist Church Records, 1647-1996 at FamilySearch - How to Use this Collection; index (dates may vary by parish)
Census Records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Genealogy
[edit | edit source]
Todd, Andrew. A Lancashire Family 22: Coop of Booth - Fire, Feud and Fatality at a Tottington Farm. A history, OS map and part of the Greenhalgh note, re the feud, and Family tree of Joshua Coop and Elizabeth surname unknown, from dates 1777 to 1881, also with surnames, Cowpe, Taylor, Penshaw, Lord, Greenhalgh, Haworth and Barlow. The Booth Hall farm is still there today, Between Tottington and Walshaw near Bury, Lancashire. One part of the family did emigrate to USA. Article in The Lancashire Family History and Heraldry Soc. Magazine vol.10, no. 2, pages 20-31. FHL Ref 942.72 B2r
Hopkinson, Rae Y. Hopkinson, Hutchinson, Greenhalgh of Tottington and Elton. History and family tree of Thomas Greenhalgh, Edward Hopkinson and Phebe Greenhalgh with the following surnames, Roninson, Hamer, Browne, Rothwell, Holland Bowken, Pilkington, Appleton, Reed, Leigh, Booth, Roscow, Rudman, Fenton, Massey, Walker, Nelson, Scholes, Hannam, Hunt, Hutchinson and Holden. Article in the Lancashire Family History and Heraldry Soc. Magazine. Vol. 10. no. 4. pages 17-20
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Bury Poor Law Union, Lancashire Haslingden, Lancashire Poor Law Union
Probate records
[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Taxation[edit | edit source]
Maps and Gazetteers
[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
![[tree]](/wiki/en/File:Mosaic_FamilySearch_Tree_Image.jpg){kind=small} |
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
British History Online Tottington
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 380-386. Date accessed: 19 November 2013.
- ↑ 'Manchester, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1541-1812', Ancestry, accessed 25 August 2014.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 J.P. Earwaker, Three Lancashire Subsidy Rolls, viz., for the Hundred of Salford, 1541, the Hundred of Salford, 1622 and the Hundred of Leyland, 1628, Together with a Recusant Roll for the Hundred of Leyland, in 1628 (London: Record Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, 1885). Digital version at FamilySearch Digital Library.
