Victoria, Australia Genealogy
Guide to Victoria, Australia ancestry, family history and genealogy birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Victoria Wiki Topics | |
| |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Victoria Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
 |
Contents
Background Information[edit | edit source]
Getting Started with Victorian Research[edit | edit source]
Jurisdictions[edit | edit source]
In Victoria there are 79 councils that provide local government for a specific geographical area within the State. These local councils are considered a separate tier of government in addition to Federal and State governments.
In Victoria, councils are established and operate under various State Government laws, including the Constitution Act 1975 and the Local Government Act 1989.
These councils vary in geographical size and population. They are responsible for providing and maintaining public buildings, and services to their communities. They do not produce vital records. See the following link for a list of the respective local councils.
List of Victorian Local Councils
Online Resources[edit | edit source]
- 1836-1988 - Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988 at Ancestry.com ($) - index
- 1837-1917 - Victoria, Australia, Birth Index, 1837-1917 at Ancestry.com ($) - index
- 1837-1950 - Victoria, Australia, Marriage Index, 1837-1950 at Ancestry.com ($) - index
- 1839-1923 - Australia, Victoria, Inward Passenger Lists, 1839-1923 at FamilySearch — index and images
- 1850-1988 - Australia, Victoria, Tombstone Transcriptions from Various Cemeteries, 1850-1988 at FamilySearch — index
Research Guides[edit | edit source]
The State Library of Victoria has published several family history research guides covering adoption, beginners, ships, WW1 soldiers and more.
