Warrington St Elphin, Lancashire Genealogy
England 
Lancashire Lancashire Parishes
Guide to Warrington St Elphin, Lancashire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish register transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. See A Comprehensive List of Warrington Chapelries
| Warrington St Elphin, Lancashire | |
|---|---|
 | |
| Type | England Jurisdictions |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | West Derby |
| County | Lancashire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Warrington |
| Registration District | Warrington |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1591 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1596 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Winwick |
| Diocese | Chester |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Lancashire Archives | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
WARRINGTON (St. Helen), a borough, market town, and parish, and the head of a union, in the hundred of West Derby, S. division of the county of Lancaster; the parish containing, with the chapelry of Burtonwood, and the townships of Poulton with Fearnhead, Rixton with Glazebrook, and Woolston with Martinscroft. The ancient church, dedicated to St. Elfin, was of Saxon origin, and existed at the time of the Conquest: of this there are no remains. The site is occupied by the present church, dedicated to St. Helen, a spacious cruciform structure, of various styles, with a central tower, which, with the piers and arches supporting it, and the chancel, are the oldest parts, and a fine specimen of the decorated English style. There are places of worship for Baptists, the Society of Friends, the Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, Independents, Wesleyans, Independent Methodists, Unitarians, and Roman Catholics. Other places in the parish include: Bank Quay, Woolstone with Martinscroft, Glazebrook, Howley, Little Sankey, Martinscroft, Orford, Poulton and Fearnhead, Poulton with Fearnhead, Rixton, Rixton and Glazebrook, Rixton with Glazebrook, Woolston, Woolston and Martinscroft, Woolston with Martinscroft, and Fearnhead.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Warrington Borough Council [edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Lancashire Online Parish Clerks[edit | edit source]
An extremely useful resource for research in Lancashire Parishes http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Online Records[edit | edit source]
- 1538 - 1910 England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910 at FamilySearch — index
Warrington St. Elphin parish registers and those registers of all of its smaller chapelries lying within its boundaries have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following websites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| CBMD = CheshireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| FMP = findmypast (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| WARRINGTON ST ELPHIN PARISH (1591) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1591-1907 | 1614-1877 | 1727-1990 | ||
| LOPC | 1680-1701, 1733-1847 | 1591-1837 | 1699-1854 | ||
| CBMD | 1837-1912 | 1837-1933 | 1837-1910 | ||
| FMP | None | 1746 | None | ||
| AC | 1591-1706 | 1591-1706 | 1591-1706 | ||
| FREG | 1780-1781 | None | 1780-1787 | ||
| WARRINGTON HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1816) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1850-1854, 1870-1887 |
None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1816-1914 | 1870-1927 | None | ||
| CBMD | None | 1870-1933 | None | ||
| WARRINGTON ST PAUL Chapelry (1831) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1831-1856 | 1837 | 1831-1856 | ||
| CBMD | None | 1837-1933 | None | ||
| BURTONWOOD ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS Chapelry (1629) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1668-1918 | 1722-1936 | 1629-1931 | ||
| LOPC | 1668-1837, 1841-1876 | 1683-1750 | 1784-1837, 1841-1876 | ||
| CBMD | None | 1879-1933 | None | ||
| AC | 1668-1837 | 1668-1837 | 1668-1837 | ||
| FREG | 1668-1922 | None | 1783-1931 | ||
| HOLLINFARE ST HELEN Chapelry (1654) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1654-1909 | 1705-1934 | 1709-1943 | ||
| LOPC | 1754-1757, 1813-1838 | None | 1753-1756, 1813-1838 | ||
| CBMD | None | 1875-1933 | None | ||
| AC | 1654-1837 | 1705-1744 | 1709-1837 | ||
| FREG | 1654-1812 | None | None | ||
| PADGATE CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1839) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1861-1910 | 1841-1935 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | 1839-1923 | ||
| CBMD | None | 1841-1933 | None | ||
Baptisms Transcript-1591-1706- 929.3272 W31
Baptisms Transcript-1707-1822- Archives LPRS Transcript
Burials Transcript-1591-1706- 929.3272 W31
Burials Transcript-1707-1812- Archives LPRS Transcript
Burials Transcript-1826-1826- Archives LPRS Transcript
Marriages Transcript-1591-1706- 929.3272 W31
Marriages Transcript-1707-1824- Archives LPRS Transcript
Original Records[edit | edit source]
The Lancashire Record Office at Bow Lane, Preston PR2 1RE, holds the original parish registers in its vast collections. Contact their website for contact information.
The Family History Library has microfilmed the parish registers and Bishop's transcripts of Warrington St. Elphin parish for the years 1591-1907 (burials through 1990). These films are available for ordering/circulating and researching at any one of its satellite FamilySearch Centers worldwide.
For original registers of above please enquire at Cheshire Record Office.
The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.uk
The Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
Census Records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Genealogy[edit | edit source]
Higman, Julian. Touchet of Warrington, Manchester and London. History and family tree of Richard and ? Touchet with the following surnames. Gandy, Dainteth, Bayley, Hollows, Grier, Adian, Graves, Rasbothom, Wilkinson, Rigby, Harison, Ford, James, Colguitte, Bayly, Elgie, Gardiner, Harrrington, Ridley, dating from 1669-1881. Article in The Lancashire Family History and Heraldry Soc. magazine. vol.9. no.1. pages 20-32. FHL 942.72 B2r
Poor Law Unions
[edit | edit source]
Warrington Poor Law Union, Lancashire Genealogy This page also includes details of Warrington Rate Books and Valuation Lists 1846-1885 for Warrrington
Probate records
[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
![[tree]](/wiki/en/File:Mosaic_FamilySearch_Tree_Image.jpg){kind=small} |
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 470-475. Adapted. Date accessed: 21 July 2010.
