Wolverhampton St Peter, Staffordshire Genealogy
Guide to Wolverhampton St Peter, Staffordshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish register transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Wolverhampton St Peter, Staffordshire | |
|---|---|
| Type | England Jurisdictions |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | East Cuttlestone; North Seisdon; South Offlow |
| County | Staffordshire, England Genealogy |
| Poor Law Union | Wolverhampton |
| Registration District | Penkridge; Walsall; Wolverhampton |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1603; Separate registers exist for Willenhall St Giles beginning 1642 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1799; Separate records exist for Willenhall St Giles beginning 1799 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Wolverhampton |
| Diocese | Lichfield |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Pre-1846 - Court of the Peculiar of Wolverhampton; Post-1845 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Staffordshire Record Office | |
Contents
Parish History[edit | edit source]
WOLVERHAMPTON(St. Peter), a parish, and the head of a union; comprising the borough of Wolverhampton,and the market-town of Bilston, in the N. division of the hundred of Seisdon; the townships of Featherstone, Hatherton, Hilton, and Kinvaston, in the E. division of the hundred of Cuttlestone; and Bentley, Pelsall, Wednesfield, and Willenhall,in the S. division of the hundred of Offlow; S. division of the county of Stafford. On the 15th of March, 1848, the township was divided into eight wards, namely, St. Peter's, St. Mary's, St. James',St. Matthew's, St. George's, St. John's, St. Paul's, and St. Mark's. There are places of worship for Baptists, Independents, Wesleyans, Methodists of the New Connexion, Unitarians, Irvingites,and Roman Catholics.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
See West Midlands BMD and Staffordshire BMD
Church records[edit | edit source]
Wolverhampton St Peter was large geographical Ancient Parish and formed many subsequent district and chapelry creations.
Wolverhampton St Peter parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON ST PETER PARISH (1539) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FMP | 1603-1875 | 1603-1875 | 1603-1860 | 1603-1860 | 1603-1862 | 1603-1862 |
| FREG | 1542-1875 | 1538-1875 | 1542-1803, 1813-1862 | |||
| FS | 1542-1660, 1799-1812 | 1538-1734, 1799-1812 | ||||
| JOIN | 1538-1838 | |||||
| NBI | 1539-1935 | |||||
| WOLV | 1538-1875 | 1538-1837 | 1538-1937 | |||
The earliest register Bap.Mar, Bur from 1538 is lost
Deposited parish registers at Staffordshire Record Office Bap 1603-1949 Mar 1603-1754, 1757-1948 (1754-1756 marriages are still with the incumbent at the church) Bur 1603-1862
Lichfield Record Office holdings of Bishop's Transcripts Bap 1799-1833 Mar 1813-1833 Bur 1799-1833
Wolverhampton St Peter and St Paul Roman Catholic parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON ST PETER AND ST PAUL ROMAN CATHOLIC Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1788-1830 |
1784-1828 | ||||
| NBI | 1714-1835 | |||||
Wolverhampton St John parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON ST JOHN PARISH (1680) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1840-1875 | 1838-1875 | 1839-1992 | |||
| NBI | 1680-1837 | |||||
| WOLV | 1840-1875 | 1838-1992 | ||||
Wolverhampton St Jude parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON ST JUDE PARISH (1832) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1869-1875 | 1869-1875 | ||||
| WOLV | 1869-1875 | |||||
Wolverhampton St Andrew parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON ST ANDREW PARISH (1832) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FMP | 1871-1896 | 1871-1896 | ||||
| FREG | 1870-1875 | 1872-1875 | ||||
| WOLV | 1870-1875 | |||||
Wolverhampton St Luke parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON ST LUKE PARISH (1832) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| BIVRI | 1861-1876 | 1862-1876 | ||||
| FMP | 1897-1901 | 1897-1901 | 1877-1901 | 1877-1901 | ||
| FREG | 1861-1875 | 1862-1875 | ||||
| FS | 1862-1876 | |||||
| WOLV | 1861-1875 | |||||
Non-Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
Wolverhampton Presbyterian parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON PRESBYTERIAN Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| NBI | 1651-1831 | |||||
Wolverhampton Temple Street Independent registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON TEMPLE STREET INDEPENDENT (1782) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1782-1880 | |||||
| NBI | 1784-1799 | |||||
George St Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| GEORGE ST METHODIST (1825) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1825-1837 |
|||||
Queen St Independent registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| QUEEN ST INDEPENDENT (1785) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1785-1836 |
|||||
Compton Road Wesleyan registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| COMPTON ROAD WESLEYAN (1863) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1793-1903 |
1864-1911 |
||||
Darlington St Methodist Chapel registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| DARLINGTON ST METHODIST CHAPEL Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1793-1856 |
|||||
Dudley Rd Bethel Primitive Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| DUDLEY RD BETHEL PRIMITIVE METHODIST (1851) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1851-1903 |
|||||
Fallings Park United Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| FALLINGS PARK UNITED METHODIST (1882) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1882-1903 |
|||||
Cross Street Primitive Methodist (Heath Town) registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| CROSS STREET PRIMITIVE METHODIST (HEATH TOWN) (1875) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1875-1903 |
|||||
Heath Town Wesleyan Wolverhampton Rd registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| HEATH TOWN WESLEYAN WOLVERHAMPTON ROAD (1848) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1848-1903 |
|||||
Darlington Hickman St Primitive Methodist aka Hadleys Chapel Wednesfield registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| DARLINGTON HICKMAN ST PRIMITIVE METHODIST AKA HADLEYS CHAPEL WEDNESFIELD (1846) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1846-1903 |
|||||
Horsley Fields, Zion Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| HORSLEY FIELDS, ZION METHODIST (1858) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1858-1903 |
1899-1906 |
||||
John St Presbyterian registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| JOHN ST PRESBYTERIAN (1726) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1726-1815 |
|||||
Lanesfield Wesleyan registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| LANESFIELD WESLEYAN (1850) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1850-1903 |
|||||
Lord Street Primitive Zion registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| LORD STREET PRIMITIVE ZION (1862) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1862-1903 |
|||||
Monmore Green Primitive Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| MONMORE GREEN PRIMITIVE METHODIST (1847) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1847-1903 |
|||||
Moseley Hole Primitive Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| MOSELEY HOLE PRIMITIVE METHODIST (1790) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1855 |
|||||
Ranelagh Road Wesleyan registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| RANELAGH ROAD WESLEYAN (1849) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1849-1893 |
1894-1902 |
||||
Snow Hill Unitarian registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| SNOW HILL UNITARIAN (1830) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1830-1838 |
|||||
Wolverhampton Springfields Wesleyan Methodist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOLVERHAMPTON SPRINGFIELDS WESLEYAN METHODIST (1878) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1878-1886 |
|||||
Trinity Methodist Wednesfield High Street registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| TRINITY METHODIST WEDNESFIELD HIGH STREET (1853) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1853-1903 |
|||||
Walsall St Baptist registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WALSALL STREET BAPTIST (1832) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1832-1837 |
|||||
Waterloo Road Trinity Reformed registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WATERLOO ROAD TRINITY REFORMED (1880) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1880-1903 |
1881-1883 |
||||
Wood End Primitive Methodist Wood End Rd Wednesfield registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| WOOD END PRIMITIVE METHODIST WOOD END RD WEDNESFIELD (1860) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FREG | 1860-1903 |
|||||
Census records[edit | edit source]
- 1532/3 - A List of Families in Wolverhampton St Peter, Staffordshire Genealogy 1532/3 FHL British Book 942.46 B4sc ser. 4 v. 8[9]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Monumental Inscriptions[edit | edit source]
St Peter's Monumental Inscriptions; prepared in 1936.
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Wolverhampton Poor Law Union, Staffordshire Genealogy
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Staffordshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/STS/Wolverhampton/StPeter/index.html
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 643-649. Date accessed: 05 November 2012.
- ↑ 'British Isles Vital Records Index - 2nd Ed. Breakdown of Records', Genoot, accessed 11 September 2013.
- ↑ 'Staffordshire Parish Records Coverage', Find My Past, accessed 23 July 2014.
- ↑ 'Staffordshire Coverage', FreeREG, accessed 16 September 2013.
- ↑ 'IGI Batch Numbers for Stafford (N-Z), England', IGI Batch Numbers - British Isles and North America, accessed 23 September 2013.
- ↑ Staffordshire Coverage, The Joiner Marriage Index, accessed 13 September 2013.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage', Find My Past, accessed 8 September 2013.
- ↑ 'Parish Register Indexes', The History of Wolverhampton: The City and Its People, accessed 20 August 2014.
- ↑ Ann J. Kettle, A List of Families in the Archdeaconry of Stafford, 1532-3 (Stafford: Staffordshire Record Society, 1976). FHL British Book 942.46 B4sc ser. 4 v. 8
Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
